Co-Chairs

Renée Pelletier

Renée Pelletier

Managing Partner
Olthuis, Kleer, Townshend LLP
Tuma Young

Tuma Young

Lawyer & Indigenous Law Professor
Cape Breton University

Speaker Faculty

Darlene Bernard

Chief
Lennox Island Mi’Kmaq First Nation

Jeff Callaghan

Partner
McInnes Cooper

Shirley P Dawe

Executive Director, Crown-Indigenous Consultation Coordination/Nòkwewashk
Natural Resources Canada

Debbie Eisan

Community Planner
Mi’kmaw Native Friendship Center

Justice D. Timothy Gabriel

Judge
Supreme Court of Nova Scotia

Twila Gaudet, BA, LL.B.

Director of Consultation
Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative

Sandra Gogal

Partner
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Bryn E. Gray

Bryn E. Gray

Partner
McCarthy Tétrault LLP

Sacha LaBillois

Chief
Ugpi'ganjig, Eel River Bar

Cheyenne Labrador

Special Projects Manager
Mi’kmaw Native Friendship Centre

Alexander J. Levi

RIRSD Table Coordinator & Co-Communication Engagement Coordinator
Kopit Lodge

Adam Levine

Team Leader, Indigenous Relations and Participant Funding
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Elizabeth Anne Logue

Director, Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
UN Declaration Implementation Secretariat at the Department of Justice

Janice Maloney

Executive Director
Mi'kmaq Rights Initiative

Justine Maloney

Employment/Economic Development Coordinator
Nova Scotia Native Women’s Association
Tom Mann

Tom Mann

Aboriginal Relations
Belledune Port Authority

Wilbert Marshall

Chief
Potlotek First Nation

Bruce McIver

Managing Partner, Counsel for Kopit Lodge
First People's Law

Samantha Noganosh

Lands, Resources and Environment Department Manager
Magnetawan First Nation

Jesse Perley

Director of First Nations Affairs
NB Power

Patrick Polchies

Director
Kingsclear First Nation

James Richardson

Economic Development Officer
Pabineau First Nation

Caryma Sa’d

Lawyer
Law Office of Caryma Sa’d

Dan Villeneuve

President
Great Northern Port

Kimberley Zinck

Director General Nòkwewashk (No-kwe-wahshk)
Natural Resources Canada